jump to navigation

Don’t make me do this lauraw October 16, 2006

Posted by daveintexas in uh.
trackback

kitten_hostage.jpg

You know I will.  If I have to.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. lauraw - October 16, 2006

I’m calling your bluff.

2. Dave in Texas - October 16, 2006

[audio src="http://simplythebest.net/sounds/MP3/sound_effects_MP3/sound_effect_MP3_files/gunshot.mp3" /]

I don’t care about kittens. Ask around.

3. Wickedpinto - October 16, 2006

Pussiphobe!

4. Elzbth - October 16, 2006

“Nobody move or the kittty gets it”
“Won’t somebody help that poor kitten?”
“Hush, Harriet! That’s the way to get it killed!”

5. Wickedpinto - October 17, 2006

I sent this link to my mother, and my sister in law.

They think you are mean.

6. Dave in Texas - October 17, 2006

Don’t let that cute kitten expression fool you – this one is with the Resistance!

7. seandbe - October 17, 2006

Scary. Is that a SIG?

8. Dave in Texas - October 17, 2006
9. Wickedpinto - October 17, 2006

Yeah, looks like a beretta, sig’s tend to have a rather streamlined look, at least the two that I’ve ever handled.

BTW, if I ever buy a handgun, I will either buy a PPK, or a sig. . . the. . . Is it a .25 calibration? I know it’s not the .380.

Just a random recollection, that is prolly completely off, other than the ppk, which just felt right.

10. Dex - October 17, 2006

Sig doesn’t offer a .25, not that I’ve ever seen. They do have a .22, the Mosquito, and the one they have that resembles a PPK is chambered in .380.

11. Wickedpinto - October 17, 2006

Really Dex?

I hate .380’s, always thought they were underpowered, with my two experiences.

It FELT like a PPK, same sort of “hold” But, I freely admit that I’m not expert, I am kinda frightened of guns, not cuz of the gun, or of me holding a gun, but because I would shoot that gun, and I would shoot it at someone. Thats why I don’t own one.

But if it’s the .380, as you say, that most fits the ppk design, then that is likely the one I held.

I FIRMLY believe in “feel” In the service, I would visit the armory about every other week, just to “feel” my weapon. cuz each weapon has a different trigger feel, and such, whenever I EVER held a beretta, it didn’t feel right, I hated every large framed weapon (though I had a gunny who let me hold and dry fire his 10 millimeter whatever whatever, and that was CLOSE) but when my friend handed me his fathers sig, and ppk, it was just NATURAL, to my hands)

Anyways, sorry for being wrong Dex, and thanks for the info, so that if I ever chose to purchase a weapon, I will remember the ones that FEEL right. (People overlook that, FEEL is important, in my opinion, In fact in Okie, I dry fired my first weapon and I didn’t like the pull, so the armorer replaced it. That weapons serial is 6064411, thats how much I liked that weapon)

12. Dex - October 18, 2006

yup.

“What is steel compared to the hand that wields it?”
-Thulsa Doom

13. seandbe - October 18, 2006

Well said. I just got a SIG 226, 40 and the pict. reminded me of it. Must say I love it.

14. Dave in Texas - October 18, 2006

2 .45s
2 .380s
1 .38

plus shotguns and rifles.

I love the Kimber.

So does Geezer, that sneaky gun boy.

15. Dex - October 18, 2006

plus you’ve got Moses to protect you.

16. PattyAnn - October 18, 2006

Nuttin’ wrong with a S&W .357 Magnum either. That’s the one that felt right.
But please feel free to continue to open doors for me.

17. Melissa in Texas - October 18, 2006

lol PattyAnn!
We may be able to defend ourselves, but that is no reason for them to forget their manners!

18. Melissa in Texas - October 18, 2006

BTW:
Who loves kitty?

19. Wickedpinto - October 18, 2006

BREAK THAT BITCH!

20. Dave in Texas - October 19, 2006

BTW, one of my .380s is a Walther PPK/s. Nice gun, needed a little work (throat barrel, trigger adjustment) to make it less picky on ammo.

21. Ancient Order Of Cats - October 19, 2006
22. Dave in Texas - October 19, 2006

I know. Cats are evil.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: